Swedes take 6th by double invitation |
Swedish wrestlers hosted a 9-team double invitation on January 15 and took sixth place as a team.
In the first match, Gothenburg met Gering where Kaden Margritz, Carson Stevens and Brandon Schriner were the three winning Swedish matches.
Chadron was next on the mat to meet the Swedes, and Max Wyatt and JJ Smith saw success with wins in that round.
Gothenburg hosted Colby, Kansas in the third round. Smith, Wyatt, Tyler Trumbley and Ty Hotz won their matches in that battle.
After a bye, the Swedes faced Sidney in the last match of the tournament and Abel Flores, Kaden Margritz, Smith, Schriner and Braiden Winter saw success with wins in the final round.
The Swedes hosted Cozad on January 18 in Kampen om axan at Göteborgsgymnasiet.
The results of that rivalry match were not available at the time of the press release.
On January 21, Gothenburg’s girl wrestler takes on the Lexington Invitational at Lexington High School.
The first match starts at 15.00
Since January 22, the Swedish boys’ wrestling team has had a crack in the field at Lexington Invite. The first match starts at 9
Match # 1 Round 1
Gering defeated Gothenburg 57-15
182 – Jacob Awiszus (GER) over Braiden Winter (GOTH) fall 2:48
195 – Taydon Gorsuch (GER) over Maxwell Wyatt (GOTH) Fall 0:35
220 – Collin Schwartzkopf (GER) over Cole Atkinson (GOTH) Case 0:20
285 – Sam Rocheleau (GER) over Garret Cooper (GOTH) Fall 0:37
106 – Ashton Dane (GER) over Abel Flores (GOTH) May 16-3
113 – Kaden Margritz (GOTH) over Isaiah Murillo (GER) December 7-4
120 – Jordan Shirley (GER) over Tyler Trumbley (GOTH) TF 15-0
126 – Carson Stevens (GOTH) over Jackson Harriger (GER) Case 1:39
132 – Joseph Barraza (GER) over Ty Kreis (GOTH) 4-2 dec
138 – Albert Stone (GER) over Austen Chestnutt (GOTH) Case 2:22
145 – Brasen Hakert (GER) over Ty Hotz (GOTH) 4-0 dec
152 – Keenan Allen (GER) over Jameson Smith (GOTH) Case 3:31
160 – Brandon Schriner (GOTH) over Carmelo Timblin (GER) Case 1:46
Match # 2 Round 3
Gothenburg defeated Chadron 42-40
195 – Maxwell Wyatt (GOTH) over Devin Marryman (CHA) Fall 0:55
285 – Ryan Bickel (CHA) over Garret Cooper (GOTH) Fall 1:08
132 – Braden Underwood (CHA) over Ty Kreis (GOTH) Fall 0:32
138 – Davin Serres (CHA) over Jake Burge (GOTH) Fall 2:55
145 – Quinn Bailey (CHA) over Ty Hotz (GOTH) May 9-1
152 – Jameson Smith (GOTH) over Zane Cullers (CHA) Case 1:25
160 – Greg Johns (CHA) over Brandon Schriner (GOTH) Fall 0:49
182 – Rhett Cullers (CHA) over Braiden Winter (GOTH) Fall 1:20
Match # 3 Round 4
Colby defeated Gothenburg 44-33
285 – Logan Haggard (COL) over Garret Cooper (GOTH) Case 0:11
106 – Dawsen Degood (COL) over Abel Flores (GOTH) December 7-2
113 – Kaeden McCarty (COL) over Kaden Margritz (GOTH) TF 17-2
120 – Tyler Trumbley (GOTH) over Simon Salcido (COL) Fall 1:51
132 – Tucker Wark (COL) over Ty Kreis (GOTH) Case 1:35
138 – Conner Lanning (COL) over Austen Chestnutt (GOTH) Fall 2:17
145 – Ty Hotz (GOTH) over Cai Lanning (COL) Case 3:10
152 – Jameson Smith (GOTH) over Esteban Alvarado (COL) Fall 2:52
160 – Tyler Voss (COL) over Brandon Schriner (GOTH) Case 1:14
182 – Maxwell Wyatt (GOTH) over Cameron Lilly (COL) December 9-4
195 – Colin Carroll (COL) over Braiden Winter (GOTH) Fall 0:32
Match # 4 Round 5
Gothenburg got a Bye
Match # 5 Match in 5th place
Sidney defeated Gothenburg 54-27
106 – Abel Flores (GOTH) over Quinn Arellano (SID) Fall 0:44
113 – Kaden Margritz (GOTH) over Dru Weimer (SID) Case 0:28
120 – Chance Houser (SID) over Tyler Trumbley (GOTH) Fall 0:58
126 – Austin Munier (SID) over Christopher Flores (GOTH) Case 1:49
132 – Kole Houser (SID) over Ty Kreis (GOTH) Fall 0:49
138 – COL Langley (SID) over Jake Burge (GOTH) Case 1:18
145 – Julian Maytorena (SID) over Ty Hotz (GOTH) Fall 3:00
152 – Jameson Smith (GOTH) over Patrick McCartney (SID) 4-1 dec
160 – Brandon Schriner (GOTH) over Matthew Cabbage (SID) Fall 0:58
182 – Braiden Winter (GOTH) over Ryan Rapp (SID) Fall 1:37
195 – Dietrich Lecher (SID) over Maxwell Wyatt (GOTH) in the fall 0:43
220 – Jeremiah Roggasch (SID) over Cole Atkinson (GOTH) Case 1:54
285 – Landon Hanes (SID) over Garret Cooper (GOTH) Fall 0:26