Preview of the European Championship 2022 for women: Germany meets Spain in potential Group B decisive while Denmark plays against Finland | Football news
Germany and Spain meet in the outstanding match in the second round of matches at the women’s European Championships, while Denmark and Finland fight for third place in Group B.
Germany vs Spain: Top challengers fight for the top spot
Germany and Spain are one of the most anticipated matches in the group stage and could be important for England, as the result can determine the Lions’ opponents in the quarter-finals.
Record winner eight times Germany got off to a flying start in the tournament by beating Denmark 4-0 at Brentford Community Stadium. Meanwhile, the favorites Spain were just as impressive in their initial meeting, as they relaxed past Finland’s win 4-1, despite conceding an early goal.
It would be unwise to expect a repeat from both sides against much tougher opposition – Germany were actually one of only two sides, along with England, who opened with a zero – but the match at Brentford is still sure to be a big draw.
Spain have never defeated Germany, but came close in the Arnold Clark Cup in February and drew 1-1.
Team news: Germany striker Lea Schuller has been ruled out of the match against Spain at Brentford after testing positive for Covid.
Spain coach Jorge Vilda doubted that Schuller’s absence would be an important factor.
“Germany is not dependent on any single player, they have a top class squad,” he told reporters before training. “I do not think it will change the game. They have many options.”
Spain remain without midfielder and Ballon d’Or winner Alexia Putellas after she suffered a torn anterior cruciate ligament on the eve of the tournament, which excluded her from the European Championships.
Gernany trio Marina Hegering, Lena Oberdorf, Felicitas Rauch are a warning from a suspension, while Spain’s Irene Paredes will also miss the next match if she receives a yellow card.
Denmark vs Finland: Underdogs fight for third
Denmark and Finland are likely to play for third place after heavy defeats in their initial Group B matches.
The Danes must find a way past Finnish Tinja-Riikka Korpela, who made nine saves in the opening match, more than any other goalkeeper.
Denmark, who were finalists in the European Championship final in 2017, need a win to keep the hope alive that they will avoid failing to advance from the group stage for the first time since 2009.
Team news: Kathrine Möller Kuhl is unavailable for Denmark as she is suspended after receiving a red card in her 4-0 loss to Germany. The 19-year-old is expected to be replaced in midfield by Sanne Troelsgaard.
Follow Euro 2022 on Sky Sports
Stay up to date with the latest from Euro 2022 on Sky Sports and Sky Sports News this summer.
The coverage will be anchored by Sky Sports WSL presenter Caroline Barker, along with Jessica Creighton and Kyle Walker. Meanwhile, Karen Carney, Sue Smith, Courtney Sweetman-Kirk and Laura Bassett will provide analysis throughout the tournament.
They will also be joined by experienced England goalkeeper Karen Bardsley and Manchester City defender Esme Morgan.
The experts and presenters will work from the Sky Sports Women’s Euro 2022 Mobile Presentation Bus, which will follow the Sky Sports News team around the country to the various arenas where matches are played.
In addition, the Sky Sports Essential Football Podcast will be renamed for the tournament to the Sky Sports Women’s Euros Podcast from June 21. The hosts are Charlotte Marsh and Anton Toloui and will include exclusive news and player interviews in addition to a strong program lineup around the tournament.
EM 2022: The groups …
Group A: England, Austria, Norway, Northern Ireland
Group B: Germany, Denmark, Spain, Finland
Group C: The Netherlands, Sweden, Portugal, Switzerland
Group D: France, Italy, Belgium, Iceland
EM 2022: Schedule …
Group scene
Wednesday, July 6
Group A: England 1-0 Austria
Thursday 7 July
Group A: Norway 4-1 Northern Ireland
Friday, July 8th
Group B: Spain 4-1 Finland
Group B: Germany 4-0 Denmark
Saturday, July 9
Group C: Portugal 2-2 Switzerland
Group C: Netherlands 1-1 Sweden
Sunday, July 10
Group D: Belgium 1-1 Iceland
Group D: France 5-1 Italy
Monday 11 July
Group A: Austria 2-0 Northern Ireland
Group A: England v Norway – kick-off 20:00, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium
Tuesday, July 12
Group B: Denmark vs Finland – kick-off 17.00, Stadium MK
Group B: Germany vs Spain – kick-off 20.00, London Community Stadium
Wednesday, July 13
Group C: Sweden vs Switzerland – kick-off 17.00, Bramall Lane
Group C: Netherlands v Portugal – kick-off 20:00, Leigh Sports Village
Thursday 14 July
Group D: Italy vs Iceland – kick-off 17.00, Manchester City Academy Stadium
Group D: France vs Belgium – kick-off 20:00, New York Stadium
Friday, July 15th
Group A: Northern Ireland vs. England – kick-off 20.00, St Mary’s
Group A: Austria vs Norway – kick-off 20:00, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium
Saturday, July 16
Group B: Finland vs Germany – kick-off 20:00, Stadium MK
Group B: Denmark vs Spain – kick-off 20.00, London Community Stadium
Sunday 17 July
Group C: Switzerland vs Netherlands – kick-off 17.00, Bramall Lane
Group C: Sweden vs Portugal – kick-off 17.00, Leigh Sports Village
Monday 18 July
Group D: Iceland vs France – kick-off 20:00, New York Stadium
Group D: Italy vs Belgium – kick-off 20.00, Manchester City Academy Stadium
Knockout phase
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, July 20
Quarter final 1: Winner group A v second group B – kick-off 20:00, Brighton and Hove Community Stadium
Thursday 21 July
Quarter final 2: Winner group B v second group A – kick-off 20:00, London Community Stadium
Friday, July 22nd
Quarter final 3: Winner group C v second group D – kick-off 20:00, Leigh Sports Village
Quarter final 4: Winner group D v second group C – kick-off 20:00, New York Stadium
Semifinals
Tuesday, July 26
Semifinal 1: Winner quarterfinal 1 v Winner quarterfinal 3 – kick-off 20:00, Bramall Lane
Wednesday, July 27
Semifinal 2: Winner quarterfinal 2 v Winner quarterfinal 4 – kick-off 20:00, Stadium MK
Final
Sunday, July 31
Winner semifinal 1 v Winner semifinal 2 – kick-off 17:00, Wembley