The results of the 16th finals
The round of 16 on Sunday January 29 saw Carquefou, Plabennec and Rouen pass against the National U19 teams. Pau and Marignane Gignac are the other regional qualified.
Carquefou, Plabennec and Rouen will be three of the five regional level teams in the round of 16 of the 69th Coupe Gambardella Crédit Agricole. A triple feat after coming out of formations that are fighting for the U19 National Championshiprespectively Orléans (1-0), Colomiers (0-0, 4 pens 2) and Paris FC (1-1, 7 pens 6).
They will be accompanied by two teams that won regional duels: Pau, who beat Cholet (3-2), and Marignane Gignac Côte Bleue, who eliminated Épernay (1-0). Olympique Lyonnais (main picture) came to the end with difficulty on the move from Linas Montlhéry (R3, 1-2), Lille came out on penalties at Saint-Priest (1-1, 4 tab 5).
5
qualified regional clubs, eleven from the National U19
3
matches decided on penalties
8
qualifications obtained outside
38
goals scored in sixteen matches (average 2.4)
The relaxation of Lille after their difficult qualification on penalties in Saint-Priest (photo Sébastien Ricou / APL / FFF).
The results of the 16th finals
- US Chantilly (R2) – FC Girondins de Bordeaux (N) 0-2
- FC Pau (R1) – SO Cholet (R1) 3-2
- Amiens SC (N) – Le Havre AC (N) 1-3
- JA Drancy (N) – Stade Rennais FC (N) 1-3
- FC Rouen 1899 (R1) – Paris FC (N) 1-1, 7 tab 6
- Plabennecois Stadium (R1) – US Colomiers (N) 0-0, 4 tab 2
- FC Nantes (N) –Angers SCO (N) 3-2
- AS Saint Priest (R1) – LOSC Lille (N) 1-1, 4 tab 5
- FC Fleury 91 (R1) – AJ Auxerre (N) 0-1
- FC Metz (N) – USA Torcy PVMF (N) 1-0
- ESA Linas Montlhéry (R3) – Olympique Lyonnais (N) 1-2
- FC Valenciennes (N) – Estac Troyes (N) 0-3
- AS Nancy Lorraine (N) – AS Monaco FC (N) 0-3
- Clermont F63 (N) – FC Istres (N) 1-0
- USJA Carquefou (R1) – US Orleans LF (N) 1-0
- Marignane Gignac Côte Bleue FC (R1) – RC Epernay 18 (R1) 1-0
Qualified in bold – N: clubs from the U19 national championship.
CARQUEFOU, PLABENNEC, ROUEN WINNING TRIO
Twelfth in Group A of the National U19 Championship, US Orléans LF experienced an ordeal away from USJA Carquefou (R1). Reduced to ten in the second half after the expulsion of Elie N’Gatta (45th), the Orléanais gave in at the end of the match on a goal from Hicret Halbert (1-0, 85th).
US Colomiers, yet sixth in group D, failed to take advantage of a dozen minutes in numerical superiority, following the second yellow of Mathis Nicolao (78th), to dominate Stade Plabennecois (R1). On their ground, the Bretons managed to hold the draw to win on penalties (0-0, 4 tab 2).
https://t.co/Ozvj0tOZLY pic.twitter.com/Hrq5YTEdhx
– Stade Plabennecois (@Plab_officiel) January 29, 2023
Everything had started well for Paris FC at FC Rouen (R1), author of the first goal of the meeting by Danilo Radovic (8th). But the eleventh of group B did not go the distance, joined on an achievement by Lucas Betrom (65th) and also eliminated on penalties (1-1, 7 tab 6).
📸 AN XXL PERFORMANCE AND AN EXCEPTIONAL QUALIFICATION AT THE END OF THE SUSPENSE!!! 🔴⚪
CONGRATULATIONS BOYS! 👏👏#TeamFCR #Rouen #Normandy pic.twitter.com/CkJ7xb7jGB
– FC Rouen 1899 (@FCRouen) January 29, 2023
LYON AND LILLE IN PAIN
Olympique Lyonnais, title lesseecertainly did not expect such a tricky move at ESA Linas Montlhéry (R3). The visitors thought they had achieved the most difficult part by opening the scoring thanks to Mathys de Carvalho (40th). But the Essonniens equalized through Ahmed Koné (60th) and fought to the end after Lyon’s second goal from Thiema Gueye (66th), only to lose by the smallest of margins (1-2).
Ahmed Koné maintained the hope of Linas Montlhéry by equalizing against Olympique Lyonnais (photo Pauline Carré / APL / FFF).
After eliminating Paris Saint-Germain at previous visit, LOSC Lille had to expect an easier round at AS Saint-Priest (R1), especially after opening the scoring with Abdelmajid Djae (39th). He only held this advantage for three minutes, caught by a goal from Noa Bamballi Gnikpingo (42nd). The Northerners then failed to break through the San-Period defense, narrowly getting away with penalties (1-1, 4 tab 5).
The calendar
- Draw for the 8th finals: Wednesday, February 1, 2023
- Round of 16: Sunday, February 19, 2023
- Quarter and semi-final draw: Thursday, February 23, 2023
- Quarter-finals: Sunday, March 12, 2023
- Semi-finals: Sunday, April 9, 2023
- Final: Saturday April 29, 2023 at the Stade de France (Saint-Denis)