Sports report of May 17: Sania Mirza in RO16 of Strasbourg 2022, the Indians shine at the Suhl Junior W’Cup
SHOOTING
Indian pistol shooters claim five out of five wins at Suhl Junior World Cup
The Indian team of Esha Singh, Rhythm Sangwan and Manu Bhaker edged Germany 16-2 to clinch team gold in sport pistol at 25 meters at the World Junior Shooting Cup in Suhl, Germany, tuesday.
In the 50-meter rifle 3-position mixed team event, Pankaj Mukheja and Sift Kaur Samra were beaten 16-12 in the gold medal match by Michal Chojnowski and Julia Ewa Piotrowska of Poland.
In the women’s 50-meter 3-position rifle team competition, the trio of Nischal, Ashi Chouksey and Sift Kaur Samra could win the bronze medal behind Germany and Poland.
India took their total to 11 gold, 13 silver and four bronze, for a total of 28 medals. The second-best team was Italy with four golds and five bronzes, while Poland, the United States and France each had two golds, barring the other medals.
In junior women’s skeet, Parinaaz Dhaliwal qualified for the semifinals with a score of 109, but missed the medal by two points.
The results: Sport pistol 25m: Junior women: 1. India (Manu Bhaker, Rhythm Sangwan, Esha Singh) 16 (431) 864; 2. Germany (Michaela Boesl, Vanessa Seeger, Mia Fuchs) 2 (437) 858; 3. Italy 17 (429) 851 4. Norway 3 (408) 800. Rifle 50m 3 positions: Junior women’s team: 1. Germany 16 (880) 1320; 2. Poland 12 (873) 1301; 3. India (Nischal, Ashi Chouksey, Sift Kaur Samra) 16 (864) 1309; 4. Czech Republic 10 (868) 1292. Mixed team: 1. Poland (Michal Chojnowski, Julia Ewa Piotrowska) 16 (586) 872; 2. India-2 (Pankaj Mukheja, Sift Kaur Samra) 12 (583) 872; 3. Norway 16 (583) 871; 4. Italy 8 (581) 877; 11. India (Ashi Chouksey, Avinash Yadav) 864. Skeets: Junior Women: 1. Julia Nelson (USA) 30 (23) 109; 2. Alisa Bogdanova (Ltu) 25 (23) 108; 3. Damiana Paolacci (Ita) 17 (24) 109; 4. Mikena Grace Fulton (USA) 10 (22) 110; Parinaaz Dhaliwal 20 (109); 12. Areeba Khan 105; 15. Darshna Rathore 104. |
-Kamesh Srinivasan
TENNIS
Sania Mirza in the quarter-finals of Strasbourg 2022
Top seeds Sania Mirza and Lucie Hradecka overcame a rocky start to beat Lyudmyla Kichenok and Tereza Mihalikova 3-6, 6-3, 10-8 in the doubles pre-quarterfinals of the €203,024 WTA tennis tournament in France Tuesday.
In the quarter-finals, the Indo-Czech pair will face Nadiia Kichenok and Raluca Olaru.
The results: €203,024 WTA, Strasbourg, France Doubles (pre-quarter-finals): Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Sania Mirza bt Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Tereza Mihalikova (Svk) 3-6, 6-3, [10-8]. $53,120 Challenger, Shymkent, Kazakhstan Singles (first round): Evgeny Kkarlovskiy v Arjun Kadhe 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Beibit Zhukayev (Kaz) defeated Sasikumar Mukund 6-1, 7-6(11). $25,000 ITF Men, Uncinj, Montenegro Singles (first round): Alex Barrena (Arg) beats Niki Poonacha 6-2, 6-2. $15,000 ITF Men, Monastir, Tunisia Singles (first round): Mathieu Scaglia (Fra) beats Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-3, 6-1. $15,000 ITF men, Oran, Algeria Singles (first round): Ishaque Eqbal v Tushar Madan 6-1, 6-4; Jagmeet Singh vs. George Gregoriou (Gre) 6-1, 6-7(3), 6-4; Mirko Martinez (Sui) v Parth Aggarwal 7-5, 6-3; Leo Borg (Sweden) v Mohit Bhardwaj 6-3, 6-2; Digvijay Pratap Singh against Mehdi Sadaoui (Fra) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3. $25,000 ITF Women, Montemor-O-Novo, Portugal Singles (first round): Mila Masic (Srb) bt Vasanti Shinde 3-6, 6-2, 6-0. $15,000 ITF Women, Oran, Algeria Singles (first round): Weronika Jasmina Forys (Pol) against Snehal Mane 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-2. |
-Kamesh Srinivasan
Sumit Nagal withdraws from Roland-Garros qualifying
Sumit Nagal was eliminated from the French Open qualifier after a straight-set defeat in the first round on Tuesday.
The Nagal lost 2-6, 2-6 against Argentinian Pedro Cachin in 63 minutes.
Ramkumar Ramanathan is the only remaining Indian in singles and will face French joker Sean Cuenin in the second round on Wednesday.
– Nihit Sachdeva
Priyansh reaches Asian U-16 quarter-finals
Priyansh Barthwal battled Yash Panchaxari 3-6, 7-6 (13) 6-0 in the Asian Under-16 Tennis Tournament Boys Pre-Quarter Finals at Modern School Courts, Barakhamba Road , tuesday.
The results (pre-quarter-finals):
Boys: Dhruv Sachdeva and Samprit Sharma 6-4, 7-6(3); Anuj Pall v Riddhiman Ojha 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Levin Safoor Mydeen vs. Pranav Mishra 6-1, 6-2; Priyansh Barthwal v Yash Panchaxari 3-6, 7-6(13), 6-0; Antarksh Tamuly v Shabad Singh 7-6(3), 6-4; Akshat Dhull bt Mohd. Sheets 7-5, 6-4; Varchasa Thapliyaq after Darwin Marx Naveena Ramesh 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Jason David v Fatehyab Siingh 6-2, 6-1. Girls: Riya Sachdeva bt Neelakshi Lather 6-1, 6-1; Sree Tanvi Dasari v Aditi Gudulkar 6-0, 6-0; Aakruti Sonkusare v Arzan Khorakiwala 6-4, 6-3; Ishi Maheshwari vs. Ridhima Singh 6-3, 6-1; Shaivi Dalal v Mandadalla Princy 6-1, 6-1; Saumrita Verma v Nandini Agarwal 6-4, 6-0; Divya Ungrish vs. Manshi Singh 6-1, 6-2; Nainika Bendram by Hirva |
-Kamesh Srinivasan
ARCHERY – Abhishek, Avneet lead among Indians
Abhishek Verma and Avneet Kaur dominated the Indian men’s and women’s compound archers in the Archery World Cup Stage 2 individual ranking rounds in Gwangju, Korea on Tuesday.
Abhishek totaled 709 points to rank third overall. He was followed by Aman Saini (702, 13th), Rajat Chauhan (698, 31st) and Mohan Bhardwaj (694, 42nd).
Avneet collected 689 points to take 14th place. She was followed by Muskan Kirar (689, 15th), Priya Gurjar (675, 35th) and Ragini Marko (673, 38th).
The Indian men’s team finished fourth with 2109 points, while the women’s team finished fifth with 2053 points.
The mixed team took sixth position with 1398 points.
-YB Sarangi
READ: Joshna pulls out of PSA World Championships due to illness
BADMINTON – Ashmita and Malvika enter the Thailand Open main draw
Indian commuters Ashmita Chaliha and Malvika Bansod took part in the women’s singles main draw at the Thailand Open Super 500 tournament on Tuesday.
While Ashmita beat American Jennie Gai 21-16, 21-18, Malvika defeated fellow Indian Anupama Upadhyaya 21-18, 21-8 in their respective opening matches.
However, it was the curtains for Thomas Cup winner Priyanshu Rajawat, Kiran George and Subhankar Dey as they failed to make it past the second qualifying round. Priyanshu, who joined the Thomas Cup squad after dominating the selection trials, knocked out Frenchman Christo Popov 21-17, 21-16 in his first qualifying round only to lose 10-21, 24- 22, 12-21. to Chinese Li Shi Feng.
Odisha Open champion Kiran defeated Denmark’s Victor Svendsen 21-19, 13-21, 21-13 before losing 17-21, 21-14, 16-21 to Germany’s Kai Schaefer, while Subhankar beat Frenchman Arnaud Merkle 21-16, 17-21, 21-17 but suffered a narrow 14-21, 21-18, 7-21 loss to Denmark’s Mads Christophersen.
Kidambi Srikanth, B Sai Praneeth and other Indians will start their campaign on Wednesday.
-PTI